705851450 - Winch Person Communications FTS CAN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Axnes AS
- Value
- GBP 343,920
- Topic
- Radio equipment
- Published
- 5 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award Notice 1. This contract was placed with AXNES AS, after a Competitive DPQQ (Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire) resulted in only one supplier, providing a successful response. This resulting in a “failed competition”. 2. The nature of the contract is for the Provision of the PNG Wireless Intercom System inclusive of Repair and Maintenance and associated equipment for the UK MOD Puma requirement. 3. The award criteria was based on the following: a. Successful DPQQ and Commercial compliance throughout all stages of the tender process. b. The price of was deemed acceptable for the requirement and associated support package. c. AXNES AS provided a detailed commercial and technical response to the tender to the provision of the equipment and technical support. This included compliance against the Authority’s requirement, including interface with the Puma fleets Aircrew equipment as well as meeting the technical requirements to remain fully operative within UK MOD operational environments of the Puma Mk2 fleet. 4. A thorough commercial and technical evaluation criteria was undertaken by the Authority, regarding AXNES AS’ response to the tender. This was deemed to be a successful and the contract was placed on 22 June 2023 with an expiry of 31 March 2025. Lot 1: Winch Person Communication System for Aerial Support.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32344210 · Radio equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 705851450 - Winch Person Communications FTS CAN, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
