Closed tender

2055 / RFQ / SC - Rough Surface Laser Ultrasound Detector

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Lasers
Published
3 May 2023
Submission
17 May 2023

Tender description

Introduction, Synopsis and Objectives Introduction - This is formal request for quotation with information, instructions and guidance following consideration of which the proposal submission should be completed and returned by all Suppliers who wish to quote for the contract. Note, throughout the Request for Quotation (RFQ) documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as the UoN. Synopsis & Brief - Ultrasound signal generated and detected on surfaces reveals properties about the material under inspection, including the process of manufacture and the tool state. Performing measurements in-situ in an additive manufacturing environment can enable real time feedback of the process and can lead to automated closed loop control to save material and hone material properties. In order to detect ultrasound signals off as deposited surfaces using lasers, specialist rough surface equipment, detectors, electronics, lasers, and optical systems are required to measure ultrasound. We are looking for this detection system that can withstand a powder-bed fusion environment (increased atmospheric pressure, metal dust) and measure the required ultrasound signals. This document outlines our requirements for this rough surface laser ultrasound detector unit. Objectives - To secure value for money goods and services for the UoN Estimated Value - The estimated value including all import, shipping, packaging, and installation is £90,000 (EXCLUDING VAT) Contract/Framework duration - The Contract will be established for an initial provision of equipment, essential training and a minimum 36-month warranty period with technical support and maintenance services on an ongoing basis. Additional information: TENDERERS MUST EXPRESS THEIR INTEREST THROUGH FIRST REGISTERING ON THE UNIVERSITYS E-TENDERING SYSTEM https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/ Non-compliant expressions of interest (EOI) will not be considered or acknowledged. The university reserves the right to cancel the tender process at any stage. The University does not accept any liability for any costs incurred in tendering. To EXPRESS INTEREST: Please first register on the eTendering system then Login and go to Tenders. Find the project scroll down to View Details and then scroll down to the Express Interest` button at the foot on the right hand side. NOTE: To make sure you receive our email notifications. to ensure our emails reach your inbox please add our email domain @in-tend.co.uk to your safe senders list and check your spam filter settings.. Once you have registered, log-in and go to Current Tenders/view printable details, then expressed interest in the project. Once you have registered, expressed interest in the project AND your EOI will be accepted and an email will automatically be sent notifying you (to the inserted publish email address at point of registration) that it has been accepted and a second email notifying you that the documents have been published to your site under My Tenders. Internet Explorer (not Mozilla Firefox) should be used and pop ups must be allowed. All correspondence relating to this project should only be made through the e-Tendering web site. Click on CREATE NEW CORRESPONDENCE once you have logged on to the Web site and follow the instructions. Select send message via web option rather than by email option as this is received by the host company not directly to UoN. HELP?: Should you encounter any problems with using the Web site (including if you get locked out), contact the In-Tend Help Desk on 0844 272 8810 support@in-tend.co.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 May 2023

About the buyer

University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38636100 · Lasers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.