02020 Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Welfare Services to Scottish Central Government
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Optima Health
- Value
- GBP 1,247,010
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 May 2023
Tender description
SPS have led acollaborative procurement on behalf of a range of Scottish public bodies (circa 40 Collaborative Partners with an employee headcount circa 34,000) to secure a provider of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Welfare Services. The Services are intended to provide support to employees by providing access to confidential advisory and supportive interventions to deal with any personal/work related problems. Services include: telephone counselling, information services, advice for carers, service’s to management staff, face to face counselling sessions, and referral procedures. Additionally there is a requirement to provide Welfare Services to a number of the Collaborative Partners. The Welfare Service shall comprise of: crisis intervention, welfare services (including home visits) and advocacy (facilitating meetings on behalf of individuals both a support mechanism for staff and a management reporting function for Human Resource Business Partners. The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a framework. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) (SPD) was published by SPS and was made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2023
- Completed: Award published5 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 02020 Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Welfare Services to Scottish Central Government.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to 02020 Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Welfare Services to Scottish Central Government, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
