Awarded contract

WCC - Parking Services (Business Processing, People & Resources, Abandoned Vehicles & Vehicle Relocations)

Details

Value
GBP 41,859,000
Topic
Parking services
Published
27 April 2023

Tender description

Lot 1 Business Processing The core scope and purpose of the Parking Services Business Processing Solutions Contract is to: Deliver business processing solution for management of the kerbside Provide the management of all statutory processes Contact centre and management of all contacts Management of all permits and permit processing Management of suspensions processing Camera enforcement processing Payment processing Lot 2 - People & Resources The core scope and purpose of the People & Resources Contract is: To provide a flexible pool of Marshals for deployment on for on and off-street locations. To provide all support, vehicles, uniforms, base locations and stationery to successfully deliver the Marshal’s duties. To increase parking compliance by enforcing Westminster City Council’s parking legislation and policies. To help improve WCC’s air quality by educating drivers. To install parking suspensions and return parking bays to service. To carry out Site Inspections and report on parking related assets and abandoned vehicles. Flexibility for on street and back-office functions to take on additional roles Lot 3 - Abandoned Vehicles and Vehicle Relocations The core scope and purpose of the contract is to. Relocate in-correctly parked vehicles.   Relocate vehicles on instruction of WCC . Provide relocation vehicles for other departments as and when required i.e. Events Team, Drainage and Horticultural team.  Remove abandoned vehicles, store and also dispose of them. Lot 1: Business Processing The core scope and purpose of the Parking Services Business Processing Solutions Contract is to: Deliver business processing solution for management of the kerbside Provide the management of all statutory processes Contact centre and management of all contacts Management of all permits and permit processing Management of suspensions processing Camera enforcement processing Payment processing Lot 2: People & Resources The core scope and purpose of the People & Resources Contract is: To provide a flexible pool of Marshals for deployment on for on and off-street locations. To provide all support, vehicles, uniforms, base locations and stationery to successfully deliver the Marshal’s duties. To increase parking compliance by enforcing Westminster City Council’s parking legislation and policies. To help improve WCC’s air quality by educating drivers. To install parking suspensions and return parking bays to service. To carry out Site Inspections and report on parking related assets and abandoned vehicles. Flexibility for on street and back-office functions to take on additional roles Lot 3: Vehicle Relocations & Abandoned Vehicles The core scope and purpose of the contract is to; Relocate incorrectly parked vehicles.   Relocate vehicles on instruction of WCC . Provide relocation vehicles for other departments as and when required i.e. Events Team, Drainage and Horticultural team.  Remove abandoned vehicles, store and also dispose of them.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712400 · Parking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WCC - Parking Services (Business Processing, People & Resources, Abandoned Vehicles & Vehicle Relocations), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.