Awarded contract

The Provision of 12 months Technical Support to Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT)

Details

Value
GBP 628,557
Topic
Integrated telecommunications services
Published
27 April 2023

Tender description

The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with L3Harris Communications Systems UK Ltd a 12-month contract for the Technical Support to Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT). Lot 1: The In-Service support to JCRVT shall provide: - detailed engineering/technical support and guidance to the Authority on product design and operational use, maintenance and updates to JCRVT publications (Army Equipment Support Publications (AESPs), training courseware and Safety Assessment Report (SAR)), management of shared data store to assist with configuration control of documents, obsolescence management (down to component level) to assist the Authority with ensuring the equipment remains available to the User until any major refresh is planned or required; - provision of Post Design Services (PDS) via a tasking form arrangement, potentially to rectify an obsolescence issues and/or provision of technical information to another MOD Delivery Team with regards to the integration of JCRVT with other MOD capabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 November 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of 12 months Technical Support to Joint Common Remote Viewing Terminal (JCRVT), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.