Closed tender

Tender for Event Management & Production Services to South East Technological University

Details

Topic
Event services
Published
27 April 2023
Submission
2 June 2023

Tender description

The objective of this Request for Proposal (RFP) is to provide appropriate infrastructure; lighting, sound, staging, trussing, drapes and associated logistic support (qualified personnel) for rigging conferences and similar events to be held at South East Technological University (SETU). This is a procedure leading to a framework agreement between SETU and the supplier(s) for a draw down list of services. Typical requirements would be the provision of staging, trussing, drapes, lighting and other AV equipment for annual conferring conferences at SETU Arena Waterford X91 XD96. However, there will be requirements for smaller scale events that might only require some additional AV equipment without any staging or rigging. SETU in conjunction with Novus (https://www.wit.ie/about_wit/our_community/wit-novus/ ) will manage events and all rigging and construction activities must be approved with appropriate personnel before commencement of works. It is envisaged that the main drawdown from this tender will be in support of events held at SETU Arena (https://witarena.ie/ ) but services may be required at other locations across SETU as the need arises.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 June 2023

About the buyer

South East Technological University SETU is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Event Management & Production Services to South East Technological University.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.