Stale Pre-tender

Technical Consultancy Services Framework for London Borough of Brent-Market Engagement

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
26 April 2023

Tender description

Link where to register for Market Engagement Event (held on 09/05/2023 at 12noon - 2 pm) via MS Teams: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ec530406-79dfed11-8121-005056b64545 or https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec530406-79df-ed11-8121-005056b64545 London Borough of Brent Council (LBB) are intending to procure a Technical Consultancy Services Framework comprised of the following lots: (1) Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services - Major Works (2) Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services - Minor Works (3) Structural Engineering (4) Energy Design and Retrofit Consultancy (5) Fire Engineering (6) Mechanical and Electrical Engineering The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: (1) Provide the market with early notification of this upcoming opportunity; and (2) To invite Suppliers to a Market Engagement webinar, scheduled to be held via a MS Teams event on 09/05/2023 at 12noon - 2 pm. Please register your interest via the Questions & Answers facility on the Pro-Contract (Proactis also known as Due North / London Tenders Portal) e-portal. Please leave your Name of the attendee, Job Title, E-mail address and Company name. Link where to register: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ec530406-79dfed11-8121-005056b64545 or https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec530406-79df-ed11-8121-005056b64545 This PIN has not been released as a 'Call for Competition' or for 'Reducing time limits' of an upcoming procurement exercise. Please note that this is not a commencement of the procurement and as such LBB are not bound to commit to the undertaking of this or any related procurements. Likewise, parties that registering an Interest to participate in this market engagement event are not committed to any future related procurements. It will remain the bidders responsibility to again register when the tender will published. It is envisaged that the future opportunity is expected to be issued around Sept 2023. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to: 1 | Waive or change the requirements of this and all subsequent procurement documents from time to time without prior (or any) notice being given by the Authority. 2 | Seek clarification, amplification or documents in respect of any documents. 3 | Disqualify any future Tenderer/Bidder that does not submit in future a compliant Selection Questionnaire (SQ). 4 | Disqualify any future Tenderer/Bidder that is guilty of serious misrepresentation in relation to its Tender, the SQ or the tender process. 5 | Withdraw these instructions at any time, or to re-invite Tenders on the same or any alternative basis. 6 | Choose not to award any Contract after the proposed procurement process. 7 | Make whatever changes it sees fit to the Timetable, structure or content of the procurement process, depending on approvals processes or for any other reason. 8 | Authority reserves the right to disqualify future tenders whose bid will be abnormally low bid. Supporting Information The Supporting information (shared through market engagement and on the portal), has been prepared by Brent Council for the purpose of notifying prospective tenderers/ bidders of the forthcoming opportunity for individuals or organisations interested in tendering for this upcoming opportunity and to assist applicants in making their own evaluation of the potential opportunity. Whilst prepared in good faith, the supporting documentation is intended only as a preliminary background explanation of Brent Council's activities. Brent Council, its advisors, or the directors, office, members, partners, employees, other staff, agents or advisers of any such body or person: o Do not make any representation or warranty (express or implied) as to the accuracy, reasonableness or completeness of the Supporting Information; o Do not accept any responsibility for the information contained in the Supporting Information or for its fairness, accuracy or completeness of the Supporting Information; o Shall not be liable for any loss or damage (other than in respect of fraudulent misrepresentation) arising as a result of reliance on such information or any subsequent communication. This exclusion extends to liability in relation to any statement, opinion or conclusion contained in, or any omission from, or supporting information or future tender documents and in respect of any other written or oral communication transmitted (or otherwise made available) to any Tenderer/Bidder. Costs and Expenses All applicants are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of the bids Under no circumstances will Brent Council, or any of their advisers, be liable for any costs or expenses borne by the applicant, or any of its advisers in this process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published26 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical Consultancy Services Framework for London Borough of Brent-Market Engagement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Consultancy Services Framework for London Borough of Brent-Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.