Supply, Servicing and Maintenance of Hand Held Fire Fighting Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Firepoint
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Fire extinguishers
- Published
- 28 April 2023
Tender description
The contract shall encompass the annual inspection and service of Hand Held Fire Fighting Equipment and their associated maintenance/ repairs throughout the duration of the contract. In accordance with the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 and Fire Safety (Scotland) Regulations 2006, the responsible person must manage general fire precautions including the provision of means to fight fire which, in the form of portable fire extinguishers, conform to British standard BS 5306-3:2017 (Fire extinguishing installations and equipment on premises, commissioning and maintenance of portable fire extinguishers, code of practice). This procurement was conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). A one stage Open procedure was applied. Bidders self-certified their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. The contract shall encompass the annual inspection and service of Hand Held Fire Fighting Equipment and their associated maintenance/ repairs throughout the duration of the contract. In accordance with the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 and Fire Safety (Scotland) Regulations 2006, the responsible person must manage general fire precautions including the provision of means to fight fire which, in the form of portable fire extinguishers, conform to British standard BS 5306-3:2017 (Fire extinguishing installations and equipment on premises, commissioning and maintenance of portable fire extinguishers, code of practice). Annual Inspection and Service – It shall be the responsibility of the Contractor to ensure that all properties are visited and inspection and services to all appliances are carried out, within a period not less than 10 months but not exceeding twelve months from the date of last service. The Contractor shall make all necessary arrangements for access to properties, which should be at a time convenient to the property users. At each property, the Contractor shall carry out for all portable fire extinguishers, the procedures for: - basic service (annually) - extended service (every 5 years) - overhaul and recharging All in strict compliance with and at frequencies detailed in BS 5306, Part 3.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2023
- Completed: Award published28 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
- 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
- 39525400 · Fire blankets
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Servicing and Maintenance of Hand Held Fire Fighting Equipment.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Servicing and Maintenance of Hand Held Fire Fighting Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
