Strategic Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (ISR) Special Missions Aircraft (Managed Service)
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Aeroplanes
- Published
- 27 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is intended to replace the information provided in previous notice titled "Strategic Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) Managed Service" (Link available below). The intention for this procurement is to provide opportunity for Bidders to propose solutions based on RPAS and/or Piloted Aircraft Systems and not to limit solutions to Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) only, the specification will be outcome based. The Small Boats Operational Command (SBOC) leads the overall response to clandestine entry to the UK. It is tasked with ending the viability of the small boats route as a means of entering the UK and with preventing other forms of high-risk clandestine entry. The overarching requirement is that the strategic ISR service must be safe and lawful to operate in UK airspace from UK airfields. As such, the people, platform, and wider system must have full regulatory approval to operate in the UK. This requirement will need to be delivered via a managed service that provides an enduring airframe operational capability. Aerial surveillance is required as part of a wider Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance package to support decision making and the tasking and coordination of operational assets; and to collect high-quality footage of criminality to support potential prosecutions. The minimum criteria for the managed service are: 1) Must meet all regulatory requirements (CAA, OFCOM, etc) and be capable of flying beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS); 2) Must be capable of reliably detecting, identifying, and classifying a broad range of targets during day and night operations, in varying weather conditions, over a wide area, in the maritime environment. This includes the detection of people, vehicles, and vessels; 4) Must have the ability to record high-quality full motion video (FMV) to support criminal justice proceedings; 5) Individual sorties should last at least 16 hours (take-off to landing), up to approximately 4000-5000 hours per annum. Home Office requires a supplier who can provide this managed service to achieve the required capability within 4 months from the date of contract award which is anticipated in Q2/Q3 2024 with a total anticipated contract duration of 36 months. Suppliers who can offer a solution and provide the required services are requested to register their interest directly with the Buyer named below by 12 May 2023. Suppliers are encouraged to register as supplier on the RM6235 Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services (link provided below). The Home Office does not guarantee that a procurement will be launched and the Home Office is not responsible for any costs or expenses incurred by any potential supplier in registering their interest. The Home Office intends to issue further updates and indicative timescales in the coming weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34711100 · Aeroplanes
- 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts
- 34711200 · Non-piloted aircraft
- 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
- 34711400 · Special-purpose aircraft
- 35611600 · Maritime patrol aircrafts
- 35613000 · Unmanned aerial vehicles
- 35720000 · Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (ISR) Special Missions Aircraft (Managed Service).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001148 Drones and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (ISR) Special Missions Aircraft (Managed Service), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
