Awarded contract

Royal Alexandra Hospital, Paisley - Maternity Block - New Goods Lift

Details

Value
GBP 103,470
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
28 April 2023

Tender description

This project involves complete removal and disposal of the existing goods/service lift and installation of a completely new lift utilising the existing machinery space. The lift is primarily used for transporting goods but will also be used by staff or possibly customers in future in the event of a failure of any of the passenger lifts in the vicinity. The desire is to have the largest possible lift and door entrance possible although this will be dictated by the existing shaft dimensions. The Vertical Transportation Contractor shall incorporate the design requirements into the equipment being supplied and ensure that the equipment will be capable of achieving the performance criteria specified herein. All equipment shall be designed and installed to withstand the duty anticipated and, on completion, meet the reliability and quality of service criteria specified for the design life stated in this specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Royal Alexandra Hospital, Paisley - Maternity Block - New Goods Lift.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Royal Alexandra Hospital, Paisley - Maternity Block - New Goods Lift, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.