Awarded contract

PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND THE MAINTENANCE OF SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS, SURFACE MOUNTED PUMPS, COMPRESSOR AND BLOWERS

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Electric pumps
Published
24 April 2023

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (the Authority) invited tenders for the provision of electrical services and the maintenance of submersible pumps, surface mounted pumps, compressors and blowers. The Authority presently operates 19 submersible pumps, 21 surface mounted pumps, 1 compressor and 5 blowers at 8 landfill sites located across Lancashire. The Authority has a responsibility to manage closed landfill sites as well as enforcing environmental standards as per various legislative requirements. Therefore it is important that the systems designed to achieve these responsibilities are effectively maintained. The services required will involve pump service checks, emergency pump exchanges, pump repairs, blower servicing and repair, and additional services as requested by the Authority from time to time. Lot 1: Lancashire County Council (the Authority) invited tenders for the provision of electrical services and the maintenance of submersible pumps, surface mounted pumps, compressors and blowers. The Authority presently operates 19 submersible pumps, 21 surface mounted pumps, 1 compressor and 5 blowers at 8 landfill sites located across Lancashire. The Authority has a responsibility to manage closed landfill sites as well as enforcing environmental standards as per various legislative requirements. Therefore it is important that the systems designed to achieve these responsibilities are effectively maintained. The services required will involve pump service checks, emergency pump exchanges, pump repairs, blower servicing and repair, and additional services as requested by the Authority from time to time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31681200 · Electric pumps
  • 42122000 · Pumps
  • 50511000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 76532000 · Downhole pumping services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND THE MAINTENANCE OF SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS, SURFACE MOUNTED PUMPS, COMPRESSOR AND BLOWERS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND THE MAINTENANCE OF SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS, SURFACE MOUNTED PUMPS, COMPRESSOR AND BLOWERS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.