Provision of a fleet of up to 30 x 4-car EMUs
Details
- Topic
- Rolling stock
- Published
- 25 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of a fleet of between 21, and up to 30 x 4-car EMUs to deliver existing and/or additional Great Northern services. The EMUs must be capable of being powered by 25kV overhead lines, be capable and approved for use at speeds of up to 100mph prior to entering service, and operating in multiples, with a through gangway, of up to three units. Our current fleet is maintained in house at Hornsey Depot supported by a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (“TSSSA”). It is our intention that maintenance provision continues in this manner. The fleet is expected to be available and in use/passenger operation from May 2024. Lot 1: Provision of a fleet of between 21, and up to 30 x 4-car EMUs to deliver existing and/or additional Great Northern services. The EMUs must be capable of being powered by 25kV overhead lines, be capable and approved for use at speeds of up to 100mph prior to entering service, and operating in multiples, with a through gangway, of up to three units. Our current fleet is maintained in house at Hornsey Depot supported by a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (“TSSSA”). It is our intention that maintenance provision continues in this manner. The fleet is expected to be available and in use/passenger operation from May 2024. The key requirements of the additional vehicles will include (but not be limited to): •compatibility with Great Northern infrastructure •full compliance with all applicable accessibility regulations (PRM NTSN) •capable of operating under AC only or AC/DC dual voltage •vehicle length of 20m •interiors suitable for outer surburban and/or mainline operation •toilets •saloon and cab air conditioning •Selective door operation (“SDO”) / driver controlled/only operation (“DCO” or “DOO”) •1/3 and 2/3 door configuration •capable of being, or have already been, fitted with ETCS level 2 in cab-signalling equipment (to comply with CCS TSI ETCS Baseline B3 Release, GSM-R Baseline 1 - SRS 3.6.0) for use on the East Coast Mainline (“ECML”) in passenger operation for August 2026 •Passenger counting system •Regenerative braking •Fitted with energy meters Interested parties should also note that partaking in this procurement process may not result in any award and suppliers are taking part at their own cost and risk. The issue of the contract notice (or any other procurement document) does not have contractual effect or create any form of contract (implied or otherwise) between GTR and any other person. GTR will not be liable, under any circumstances, for any bid costs, expenditure, work or effort incurred by a Bidder in proceeding with or participating in this procurement, including if the procurement process is terminated or amended at any stage prior to contract execution. GTR reserves the right to amend, modify and/or add further stages to or terminate the process at any stage prior to contract execution, and interested parties should note that any award is subject to approval by the Department of Transport.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Govia Thameslink Railway Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Govia Thameslink Railway Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
