Awarded contract

NHDC 202207-01 Public Convenience Cleaning

Details

Value
GBP 598,153.08
Topic
Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Published
27 April 2023

Tender description

The Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced potential contractors to provide a comprehensive cleansing and maintenance service for the Councils facilities. This includes three (3) core public convenience facilities and two (2) seasonal public convenience facilities within the district, with the possible future option of the regular cleansing and maintenance of one (1) public convenience facility in East Hertfordshire. These facilities are listed in Appendix 2 of the specification The service required by the Council broadly comprises: --regular cleaning of facilities to high standards and the maintaining of a fault log to track any problems at each facility-the upkeep and maintenance of all fixtures and fittings within each core facility inclusive of walls, doors, floors, ceilings and windows,-inspection of the overall condition and maintenance of the facilities-reporting to the Council of broken items or damage which are outside the Contractor’s respo Lot 1: The Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced potential contractors to provide a comprehensive cleansing and maintenance service for the Councils facilities. This includes three (3) core public convenience facilities and two (2) seasonal public convenience facilities within the district, with the possible future option of the regular cleansing and maintenance of one (1) public convenience facility in East Hertfordshire. These facilities are listed in Appendix 2 of the specification.The service required by the Council broadly comprises: --regular cleaning of facilities to high standards and the maintaining of a fault log to track any problems at each facility-inspection of the overall condition and maintenance of the facilities-reporting to the Council of broken items or damage which are outside the Contractor’s responsibility.Tenders should satisfy themselves that they are familiar with the condition and state of the Facilities including the current standards of maintenance and cleaning at the Facilities prior to the submission of their tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90920000 · Facility related sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHDC 202207-01 Public Convenience Cleaning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHDC 202207-01 Public Convenience Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.