Awarded contract

MaPS Independent Quality Assessment Service - Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 3,983,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
26 April 2023

Tender description

The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) carried out a tender for a supplier to deliver an independent quality assessment service to enable MaPS to manage, monitor and maintain oversight over the quality of its internal and outsourced guidance and advice delivery services against a set of 11 MaPS Standards (and 72 sub standards) https://www.moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/money-and-pensions-service-standards/ Lot 1: The supplier will complete assessments across a wide range of MaPS services including regulated debt advice, pensions guidance, Pension Wise and money guidance. The supplier will be responsible for the delivery of an independent quality assessment service across all delivery channels that MaPS either delivers internally or funds through external delivery partners, to ensure that all service lines are meeting (as a minimum) the requirements of the FCA approved MaPS Standards. The delivery of the service will be supported by a MaPS created quality assessment tool but will be facilitated longer term by a technical solution sourced through a separate procurement exercise. The current solution will be maintained and managed by MaPS but utilisation of the current and future tool will be a requirement of delivery. The channels can include but are not limited to; face to face provision, telephone, written communications including the use of web chat and digital provisions. The service will need to be designed to provide assurance that the quality frameworks being used by both internal delivery teams and external delivery partners are effective, robust and in line with contract expectations. The service will need to utilise the skills and experience of subject matter experts to undertake quality assessments. MaPS will expect the service to monitor and assess customer facing quality assurance as well as organisational controls following these principles: • Having a customer centric focus • Systematic approach to management • Utilisation of technology and reporting tools to enable live in month reporting • Ability to assess against a set of quality criteria incorporating process and technical components across varying channels and including reviewing face to face case records, transcripts, written communications, digital interactions and audio records • Ensures that the quality assurance activity is proportionate and relevant - ensuring that the sample size, frequency and remedial action is aligned to a risk-based approach to monitoring • Timely and includes in month live reporting by service line, channel and theme • Enables root-cause analysis and continuous improvement • Provides oversight of policies, processes and training material where required in order to identify opportunities for continuous improvement • Consistent across all service lines and delivery mechanisms. Additional information: Total Whole life contract value £3,983,000 (excluding VAT) Total Whole life contract value £4,779,600 (including VAT)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Money And Pensions Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MaPS Independent Quality Assessment Service - Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MaPS Independent Quality Assessment Service - Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Money And Pensions Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.