Awarded contract

ID4435678 UREGNI - Legal Services Framework 2023

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
26 April 2023

Tender description

The Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation (Utility Regulator, also referred to as UR) is seeking to put in place a framework for legal advice to support the in-house team. The framework will comprise of two lots. • Lot 1 (UK wide): Energy/Water/Utilities Specialist Legal Expertise. General utilities law expertise (covers covering major utilities law specialisms – covering finance/regulatory law, European law, public law, and competition law as key examples) • Lot 2 (Northern Ireland): Northern Ireland specific related areas of law to include but not limited to property law, employment law, litigation (to include pre action protocol matters). Tenderers may bid for admission to one or both of the lots depending on their own specialism. It is currently the intention that a maximum of three Contractors will be appointed under each lot on a ranked basis. Tenderers should refer to the document titled “ID 4435678 Specification” for more details on the services required. Lot 1: Lot 1 - UK Wide The Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation (Utility Regulator, also referred to as UR) is seeking to put in place a framework for legal advice to support the in-house team. The framework will comprise of two lots. • Lot 1 (UK wide): Energy/Water/Utilities Specialist Legal Expertise. General utilities law expertise (covers covering major utilities law specialisms – covering finance/regulatory law, European law, public law, and competition law as key examples) • Lot 2 (Northern Ireland): Northern Ireland specific related areas of law to include but not limited to property law, employment law, litigation (to include pre action protocol matters). Tenderers may bid for admission to one or both of the lots depending on their own specialism. It is currently the intention that a maximum of three Contractors will be appointed under each lot on a ranked basis. Tenderers should refer to the document titled “ID 4435678 Specification” for more details on the services required. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Northern Ireland The Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation (Utility Regulator, also referred to as UR) is seeking to put in place a framework for legal advice to support the in-house team. The framework will comprise of two lots. • Lot 1 (UK wide): Energy/Water/Utilities Specialist Legal Expertise. General utilities law expertise (covers covering major utilities law specialisms – covering finance/regulatory law, European law, public law, and competition law as key examples) • Lot 2 (Northern Ireland): Northern Ireland specific related areas of law to include but not limited to property law, employment law, litigation (to include pre action protocol matters). Tenderers may bid for admission to one or both of the lots depending on their own specialism. It is currently the intention that a maximum of three Contractors will be appointed under each lot on a ranked basis. Tenderers should refer to the document titled “ID 4435678 Specification” for more details on the services required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID4435678 UREGNI - Legal Services Framework 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID4435678 UREGNI - Legal Services Framework 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.