Awarded contract

Green Lane Primary Academy ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,061,640.4
Topic
School catering services
Published
27 April 2023

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Acklam Middlesborough TS5 7RU Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Primary Academy Green Lane Acklam Middlesborough TS5 7RU Contract value = £144,000 per annum, total potential turnover over contract term £720,000 Green Lane Primary Academy is a large primary school for children between 3 and 11. The school initially opened as a primary subsequently becoming an academy in 2014. Green Lane Primary Academy currently outsource their catering provision and the contract is coming to its natural end date. The Academy wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experience catering company to provide fresh nutritious food for their pupils and maximise the uptake of free and paid school meals. The Academy has 702 students on the school role with a capacity of 708 pupils ranging from reception through Key stage 1 to Key Stage 2, and a nursery class. Student numbers are Nursery 71; Reception 87; Year1 93; Year 2-5 360; Year 6 91. There are 223 pupils entitled to UIFSM of which 49 are eligible for FSM. In KS2 149 pupils are eligible for FSM. They have 85 staff. The school website can be accessed here https://www.greenlanemiddlesbrough.co.uk/ Contract commencement April 1st 2023 for 3 year Period, followed by two one year optional extensions NB. Green Lane Primary Academy is tendering their cleaning services at the same time as their catering services. Bidders are welcome to submit an SQ for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with the opportunity at tender stage for bidders of both services to include in their submission the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Green Lane Primary Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Green Lane Primary Academy ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Green Lane Primary Academy ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Green Lane Primary Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.