Closed tender

GOJ-ECO-Jersey Opera House-MainContractorWorks

Details

Published
28 April 2023
Submission
12 June 2023

Tender description

The Government of Jersey (the “Employer”) is launching the competitive procurement process (the “Procurement”) to identify and appoint the main contractor (the “Contractor”) that shall deliver the detailed design and refurbishment, renovation and restoration works (the “Works”) required to be undertaken to the Jersey Opera House (the “Property”) in order to safely re-open the Property for use by Islanders and visitors in the future. The Works may comprise (but not be limited to) some or all of the following: • removal / set-aside / refurbish / re-install existing seating installations and erection of internal scaffolding to inside of existing autditorium; • strip out / removal / ethical disposal (reuse / recycling) of redundant / defunct building service installations; • replacement with new building services installations (air-conditioning, lighting, emergency lighting, security / fire alarms, communications, general power); • general improvements in access for disabled building users; • upgrade of installations for new fire strategy (compartmentation, doors / actuators, alarms, sounders); • replacement of existing conservatory to Gloucester Street (main) elevation; • roof and external fabric (render / walls) repairs and improvements; • inspection, repairs and restoration of ornate plasterwork inside ceilings and walls of main auditorium; • some structural repairs and improvements; • improvements and repairs to dewatering and damp-proofing provisions at ground, and lower-ground locations; • comprehensive re-decoration to walls, floors, ceilings throughout; and • additional and alterations to existing fabric, furniture and equipment (FF&E) installations. It is presently intended that the Stage 1 Invitation to Tender will be issued on 15 May 2023, and the Stage 1 Tender Response Deadline will be 12.00 pm BST on Monday 26 June 2023. Full details of the scope of the Works, the Procurement, the Procurement timetable, and the terms and conditions relevant to the Procurement are included in the Prior Information Document that accompanies this advert. HOW TO ACCESS THE STAGE 1 INVITATION TO TENDER Organisations that are interested in accessing the Stage 1 Invitation to Tender shall complete, sign, scan and return a copy of the Confidentiality Undertaking provided via the Portal. All requests to access the Stage 1 Invitation to Tender shall be made no later than two weeks before the Stage 1 Tender Response Deadline (i.e., by no later than 12.00 pm BST on Monday 12 June 2023). Keywords: Construction, Jersey Opera House, Main Contractor, Procurement, Refurbishment, Heritage

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 June 2023

About the buyer

Government of Jersey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GOJ-ECO-Jersey Opera House-MainContractorWorks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Government of Jersey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.