Collection and Treatment of Mixed Containers (Plastic Bottle, Pots, Tubs, Trays, Cans and Drinks Cartons)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wyllie Recycling Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 27 April 2023
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to invite tenders for the provision of a service for the Treatment of Mixed Containers (Plastic Bottle, Pots, Tubs, Trays, Steel Cans, Aluminium Cans and Drinks Cartons) in accordance with the requirements detailed in the attached document and appendices. This will include collection from bulking points within Aberdeenshire. The Council has a requirement for the sorting and recycling of an estimated 3,534 tonnes (without guarantee) of mixed containers (plastic bottles, pots, tubs, trays, steel cans, drinks cans and drinks cartons) which is collected from households, trade properties and Household Recycling Centres by the Council. The Contract will run from 00.01 hours on 1 May 2023 to 23:59 hours on 30 April 2025 with multiple optional extension options of 3 years, awarded annually, at the sole discretion of the Council. The successful Tenderer is required to collect the mixed containers material from the bulking facilities listed in the attached Invitation to Tender - Appendix 1 - Statement of Requirements, segregate the materials, and then the recyclable material to be sold on to the markets for recycling. Where applicable any rejects or contaminants will be treated in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy as defined in Article 4 EU Directive 2008/98/EC and be compliant with the requirements of the Waste (Scotland) Regulations 2012. The successful Tenderer must provide all services in accordance with requirements of the appropriate Environment Agency and Planning Authority in accordance with Waste Management Licences, Pollution Prevention and Control (PPC) Permits, Planning Conditions, and all other statutory obligations and legal permits, permissions and consents which apply for such provision. Full details can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender and Appendices. II.2.5)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 April 2023
- Completed: Award published27 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection and Treatment of Mixed Containers (Plastic Bottle, Pots, Tubs, Trays, Cans and Drinks Cartons).
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Collection and Treatment of Mixed Containers (Plastic Bottle, Pots, Tubs, Trays, Cans and Drinks Cartons), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
