Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton at Home
- Value
- GBP 268,000
- Topic
- Meal-serving services
- Published
- 28 April 2023
- Submission
- 30 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This invitation to tender is for the provision of Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme for the Bolton at Home Group. The scheme is situated on Dearden Street, Little Lever and consists of 53 one bedroomed and 9 two bedroomed apartments and provides specialised housing for people aged 55 and over with onsite care and support including 24 emergency response. In addition, there is a range of communal facilities and lounges and the onsite bistro/ café. Bolton at Home welcome tenders from a variety of providers. As part of your bid, we expect details around how you will deliver the service and what your expectations are from the residents. We welcome bids that might require a fixed/agreed number of meals a week, alongside those that are totally flexible; please see tender specification for more details. Social Value is included in this tender requirement. The supplier will be required to submit a supplier questionnaire, and this will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. The tender will be evaluated using 30 % Price and 70 % Quality. If required, a clarification meeting will be arranged. A Site Visit will be held on 10th May 2023 Please note the deadline for clarification questions is 18th May 2023. Contract Term – 2 years with an option to extend twice at annual intervals (Max 4 Year Term) Contract Start Date is September 2023 Tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access free of charge via the chest portal, reference DN 667412. At www.the-chest.org.uk Lot 1: This invitation to tender is for the provision of Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme for the Bolton at Home Group. The scheme is situated on Dearden Street, Little Lever and consists of 53 one bedroomed and 9 two bedroomed apartments and provides specialised housing for people aged 55 and over with onsite care and support including 24 emergency response. In addition, there is a range of communal facilities and lounges and the onsite bistro/ café. Bolton at Home welcome tenders from a variety of providers. As part of your bid, we expect details around how you will deliver the service and what your expectations are from the residents. We welcome bids that might require a fixed/agreed number of meals a week, alongside those that are totally flexible; please see tender specification for more details. Social Value is included in this tender requirement. The supplier will be required to submit a supplier questionnaire, and this will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. The tender will be evaluated using 30 % Price and 70 % Quality. If required, a clarification meeting will be arranged. A Site Visit will be held on 10th May 2023 Please note the deadline for clarification questions is 18th May 2023. Contract Term – 2 years with an option to extend twice at annual intervals (Max 4 Year Term) Contract Start Date is September 2023 Tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access free of charge via the chest portal, reference DN 667412. At www.the-chest.org.uk Lot 1: This invitation to tender is for the provision of Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme for the Bolton at Home Group. The scheme is situated on Dearden Street, Little Lever and consists of 53 one bedroomed and 9 two bedroomed apartments and provides specialised housing for people aged 55 and over with onsite care and support including 24 emergency response. In addition, there is a range of communal facilities and lounges and the onsite bistro/ café. Bolton at Home welcome tenders from a variety of providers. As part of your bid, we expect details around how you will deliver the service and what your expectations are from the residents. We welcome bids that might require a fixed/agreed number of meals a week, alongside those that are totally flexible; please see tender specification for more details. Social Value is included in this tender requirement. The supplier will be required to submit a supplier questionnaire, and this will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. The tender will be evaluated using 30 % Price and 70 % Quality. If required, a clarification meeting will be arranged. A Site Visit will be held on 10th May 2023 Please note the deadline for clarification questions is 18th May 2023. Contract Term – 2 years with an option to extend twice at annual intervals (Max 4 Year Term) Contract Start Date is September 2023 Tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access free of charge via the chest portal, reference DN 667412. At www.the-chest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2023
About the buyer
Bolton at Home is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55320000 · Meal-serving services
- 55330000 · Cafeteria services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-at-home.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to Bistro Services at Lever Gardens Court Extra Care Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton at Home.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
