Awarded contract

Analytical Services Coastal Monitoring Reports

Details

Value
GBP 335,389
Duration
4 years
Topic
Environmental services
Published
24 April 2023

Tender description

This mini Competition was carried out under the New Forest District Council led Multi-Supplier Dynamic Purchasing System available to the National Network of Regional Coastal Monitoring Programmes for the Provision of Coastal Monitoring Services DPS Duration : 1st April 2016 - 31st March 2027. (original Due North Contract Reference No. DN460279) Specifically this exercise was conducted under Lot 7 - Analytical Services We require the consultant to analyse and interpret all available data and summarise the findings in a report. The coastal processes report should provide Coastal practitioners with the information they need to make sustainable coastal management decisions relating to both risk factors and the Shoreline Management Policy (SMP) for the area. Triggers points for action need to be established at a local level based up on topographic changes in profiles to inform risk and links with the SMP policy for the unit. Other specific local issues/concerns should be assessed as informed by either the Local Authority or by the data analysis. The report should summarise data looking at short term impacts and longer-term trends.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Analytical Services Coastal Monitoring Reports.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Analytical Services Coastal Monitoring Reports, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.