Awarded contract

Sierra Leone Secondary Education Improvement Project Phase 2 (SSEIP II)

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
21 April 2023

Tender description

FCDO awarded a Secondary Education Improvement Project Phase 2 (SSEIP II) contract to deliver a Technical Assistance programme in Sierra Leone aiming at delivering the UK’s ambition for 12 years of quality education for all. SSEIP II will directly contribute to the global target of getting 40 million more girls in school. The programme will contribute to education Key Performance Indicators by halving the number of adolescent out-of-school girls and improving learning conditions for 1.6 million girls and boys in Sierra Leone. It will also make an important contribution to reducing early marriage and increasing contraceptive use. The SSEIP II programme will deliver three priority areas, referred to as ‘pillars’. This contract will deliver Pillar 2 - Strengthen government systems in Sierra Leone to deliver improved education for adolescent girls and children with disabilities. Lot 1: FCDO is implementing a programme of support to the education sector — the Sierra Leone Secondary Education Improvement Programme (SSEIPII) over the next 5 years, 2023 to 2028. The SSEIPII will support the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology (MEST) to improve learning outcomes for boys and girls at upper primary and secondary level and to increase the enrolment, retention and well-being of girls in school.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Sierra Leone Secondary Education Improvement Project Phase 2 (SSEIP II), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.