SC22218 - Domestic Homicide Reviews - Independent Chairs and/or Authors (Dynamic Purchasing System)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Published
- 19 April 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Kent County Council established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in April 2023 for Independent Chairs/Authors, who are suitably qualified and experienced, to undertake reviews of Domestic Homicide/Suicide. This notice is to alert suppliers of the opportunity to join the DPS. Domestic Homicide Reviews (DHRs) came into force on the 13th April 2011. They were established on a statutory basis under Section 9 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act (2004). The Act states that a DHR should be a review of the circumstances in which the death of a person aged 16 or over has, or appears to have, resulted from violence, abuse or neglect by (a) a person to whom they were related or with whom they were or had been in an intimate personal relationship or (b) member of the same household; with a view to identifying the lessons to be learnt from the death. In 2016, the criteria were expanded to include relevant cases where the victim had taken their own life and the circumstances gave cause for concern, i.e., there was coercive and controlling behaviour present. Overall responsibility for establishing a review lies with the local Community Safety Partnership (CSP) as they are ideally placed to initiate a DHR and review panel due to their multi-agency setup. CSPs are made up of representatives from the 'responsible authorities' (police, local authorities, fire and rescue authorities, probation service and health) who work together to protect their local communities from crime and help people feel safer. Since 2011, the Kent Community Safety Partnership (KCSP) has had lead responsibility for managing DHRs on behalf of all CSPs in Kent and Medway under the Kent and Medway protocol. Suppliers who meet the Selection Criteria and have been successfully accepted onto the DPS will be able to submit bids (via a mini-competition process) to be appointed as an Independent Chair and Author to provide the DHR services. The DPS will run until 19 April 2026, with the potential to extend (in yearly increments) for a further two years. All tender documents are accessible via The Kent Business Portal. Keywords: Domestic Homicide Review, DHR
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 April 2025
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SC22218 - Domestic Homicide Reviews - Independent Chairs and/or Authors (Dynamic Purchasing System), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
