Request for Quotation - Literature Review on Cardiac Surgery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harlow Consulting Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 27,165
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A literature review is required to inform a programme of work related to the post-COVID recovery of services. The review will help to identify opportunities for improvement, innovation and service redesign. The review should specifically address: • Approaches to back logs, waiting lists and prioritisation • Root causes of inequitable access to cardiac surgery • Collaborative working and systems to improve efficiency • Lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic. The review should identify valuable lessons from what has already been tried and tested along with findings from published research, evaluation and analysis. The work will be used to inform modelling and stakeholder engagement. The review should include published research, evaluation and analytical findings as well as grey literature. We expect the literature search to include MEDLINE/PubMed and EMBASE as a minimum. A kick off meeting will be arranged on award of the contract. The outputs required are - A map of the evidence, providing an overview of the evidence base, which can be navigated by theme, year of publication and evidence type (due by end February 2023) - A report summarizing key insights with implications for practice (draft due by mid-March 2023, final version by 31 March 2023). - A short presentation on the findings (March/April 2023). - Fortnightly progress updates. A budget of approximately £30k is available for the review. Contract start date is January to April 2023 If you wish to submit a proposal please register on the Bravo Portal https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk The project reference is 879 and the ITT reference is ITT_1032
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2023
- Completed: Award published21 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2023
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - Literature Review on Cardiac Surgery.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 721£1.9bn
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 64£188.5m
- 56£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
