Awarded contract

Provision of Toxicology, Blood/Urine Intelligence and Confirmation Screening for Drugs

Details

Value
GBP 662,978
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
20 April 2023

Tender description

Toxicology Outsourcing, Appointment of a single supplier to a Framework Agreement for toxicology screen of urine samples with option for further analysis(including blood samples), witness statements and court attendance as needed. The Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) has a requirement to appoint a supplier to provide a toxicology screen of up to 300 urine samples per annum. This is to support the Authority’s investigation of forensic evidence in cases where there has been a suspected instance of an individual having been administered a substance by a third party including in potential Drug Facilitated Sexual Assault Cases. The requirement includes an initial screen to identify cases which require further detailed analysis. Full analysis must include the provision of a joint report suitable for use as evidence in potential criminal proceedings and suppliers should note that attendance as an expert witness may be required. The service must include screening for a wide range of drugs including those commonly associated with Drug Facilitated Sexual Assault cases.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 85111810 · Blood analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Toxicology, Blood/Urine Intelligence and Confirmation Screening for Drugs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Toxicology, Blood/Urine Intelligence and Confirmation Screening for Drugs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.