Awarded contract

Provision of bus shelters and real time information

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Variable message signs
Published
20 April 2023

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council wishes to contract for the provision, installation and maintenance of bus shelters and timetable cases at bus stop locations around Central Bedfordshire, to be funded by Bus Service Improvement Plan monies received from Department for Transport during the period 2022/23 - 2024/25. Lot 1: The Bus Service Improvement Plan envisages the installation of 40 new bus shelters each year at locations around Central Bedfordshire during the life of the BSIP (2022/23 - 2024/25). The Plan envisages that some of these shelters will be high-spec "super-shelters" to be installed at stops along the Luton - Dunstable Busway corridor, others will be standard shelters of various designs to be installed at other locations throughout the Central Bedfordshire area. The contract will also cover maintenance and repair of the shelters once they are installed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34924000 · Variable message signs
  • 44212321 · Bus shelters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of bus shelters and real time information.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of bus shelters and real time information, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.