Closed tender

Pan London - In-Patient Detoxification and Stabilisation Universal Beds

Details

Value
GBP 1,950,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 April 2023
Submission
19 May 2023

Tender description

The City of London Corporation (The City) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a Hospital based In-Patient Detox Service for London (the 'Service'). The Service will commission a hospital-based inpatient detoxification and stabilisation (IPD) service for drugs and alcohol Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice). Please note that confirmed grant funding has been received from 01/10/2023 to 31/03/2024 and indicative grant funding has been received from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025. Lot 1: The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”.Therefore, the Service advertised in this contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The requirements of the Service are set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The City of London wishes to commission an organisation with relevant experience to provide a hospital-based inpatient detoxification and stabilisation (IPD) service for drugs and alcohol as part of a pan-London response to increasing inpatient detoxification capacity for substance misusers with co-morbid physical and mental health needs. The service will make a critical contribution to the wider strategic intention to reduce drug and alcohol related offending and reduce harm linked to substance misuse. The vision is to commission a high-quality, outcomes-focused service which offers safe, psychologically informed and person-centred, interventions which are evidence-based and represent good value for money. The service will seek to maximise positive treatment outcomes, as well as improve the health, wellbeing and life chances of alcohol and drug dependent service users who require inpatient detoxification. The aims of the service are to: • To deliver an integrated IPD care pathway underpinned by a shared understanding of the recovery principles applicable to all commissioned drug and alcohol treatment services across London boroughs • To provide a multi-disciplinary partnership between pan-London local authorities, community substance misuse teams, housing and social care, and tertiary care in order to provide a holistic inpatient detoxification service • To collaborate with the provision of local authority services aligning with presenting needs aiming to maximise positive treatment outcomes • To prioritise those who have additional physical and mental health needs • To place service users at the centre of delivering holistic care, promoting health, well-being and life chances • To raise the aspirations of service users and lower barriers to care to strengthen engagement with treatment by building trust and understanding in the service provided Organisations should note that the total fixed budget for this Service is £1,950,000 and is based on a core budget of £650,000 GBP for six months. The duration of the contract is six (6) months, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year. The Contract is intended to commence from 1st October 2023 to 31st March 2024. Please note that confirmed grant funding has been received from 01/10/2023 to 31/03/2024 and indicative grant funding has been received from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025. The estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions. Organisations should be aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 May 2023

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pan London - In-Patient Detoxification and Stabilisation Universal Beds.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pan London - In-Patient Detoxification and Stabilisation Universal Beds, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.