Awarded contract

M0048 A66 NTP Project Controls Service (Risk/Scheduling)

Details

Supplier(s)
Mace Ltd
Value
GBP 2,847,103
Duration
7 years
Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
19 April 2023

Tender description

In delivering the service, the Consultant integrates and works as part of a single commercial team which may include resources from the Client or Others. 3.2 The Consultant applies the following principles in delivery of the service to - actively manage all contracts in place, including developing an integrated commercial management plan covering all obligations on the Client and its contracted partners for the duration of these contracts - manage risks jointly, and not create a "them and us" culture. - support the discovery/identification, and provide commercial challenge, of all risks and opportunities - ensure that the early warning processes are proactively used across all contracts, including participation in risk reduction meetings - ensure that a similar performance and incentive mechanism is cascaded through the supply base - ensure that the Client has the right to audit throughout the supply chain. - understand all tiers of the supply chain in delivery of the project or programme - deliver a common mobilisation process for all suppliers through the commercial management arrangements - be a data driven commercial organisation, with all the commercial and procurement data managed and shared through agreed data platforms. - focus on supporting the delivery of innovation - have a single accepted programme and baseline that is forecast to the end point of construction delivery and managed to this programme from a cost and time perspective. - report Earned Value Management (EVM) through the Client's cost and schedule management systems, providing leading indicators to assess and forecast the current state of the project or programme. - manage any obligations or commitments that Others have made at tender stage, and manage the delivery of these throughout that contract's life - ensure the impact for any actual or potential change or early warning is known, including the impact on: all interfacing contracts the customer health safety and wellbeing the programme - cost and schedule third party assets utility diversion programmes of work environment - manage the commercial aspects of all utility contracts, including all contractual obligations in the integrated commercial management plan - support the management of both quality and performance, to drive increasing higher performance of the overall project (or programme) teams and - be accountable for the integrity of the commercial data.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to M0048 A66 NTP Project Controls Service (Risk/Scheduling).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.