Awarded contract

Liverpool Cruise Terminal – Gig Boat Services

Details

Value
GBP 150,560.94
Topic
Marine services
Published
18 April 2023

Tender description

A Supplier is required to provide a Gig Boat Service to any ships who require to use the mooring dolphin piles at Liverpool Cruise Terminal (LCT), Pier Head. A Gig Boat Service will be used for ships that require to use the mooring dolphins (typically 230m+ LOA). Currently, 38 ships requiring a Gig Boat Service are planned for 2023, but this is subject to change. A Gig Boat typical Gig Boat staffing provision will be 1 x Coxswain and 1 x Deck Hand. Permissions and Certifications The successful Supplier must have authority from the Port Authority to conduct Gig Boat operations on the River Mersey and in association with LCT. Gig Boats Crews must hold all the relevant certification as appropriate for Gig Boat operations at LCT. Gig Boat Crews must be provided with all relevant PPE clothing and equipment. Nominated Gig Boat(s) must be suitably MCA coded and be equipped as necessary to undertake Gig Boat operations at LCT. An alternative, non-MCA, coding standard in relation to Gig Boat requirements / crew certification will be permitted if acceptable to the Harbour Authority for the purposes of Gig Boat operations at LCT. Lot 1: A Supplier is required to provide a Gig Boat Service to any ships who require to use the mooring dolphin piles at Liverpool Cruise Terminal (LCT), Pier Head. A Gig Boat Service will be used for ships that require to use the mooring dolphins (typically 230m+ LOA). Currently, 38 ships requiring a Gig Boat Service are planned for 2023, but this is subject to change. A Gig Boat typical Gig Boat staffing provision will be 1 x Coxswain and 1 x Deck Hand. Permissions and Certifications The successful Supplier must have authority from the Port Authority to conduct Gig Boat operations on the River Mersey and in association with LCT. Gig Boats Crews must hold all the relevant certification as appropriate for Gig Boat operations at LCT. Gig Boat Crews must be provided with all relevant PPE clothing and equipment. Nominated Gig Boat(s) must be suitably MCA coded and be equipped as necessary to undertake Gig Boat operations at LCT. An alternative, non-MCA, coding standard in relation to Gig Boat requirements / crew certification will be permitted if acceptable to the Harbour Authority for the purposes of Gig Boat operations at LCT. Operational Requirements A Gig Boat Service will typically be required to transport up to 6 Rope handlers (4 Dolphin Operators and 2 Gig Boat Rope handlers) from the LCT berth to and from the mooring posts and to transfer lines from the ship to the mooring posts. A Gig Boat Service will be required during both mooring and slipping operations. A typical Gig Boat staffing provision will be 1 x Coxswain and 1 x Deck Hand. Time of Operation The Cruise Season usually commences in April and runs through to December each year, however vessels requiring Gig Boat services could present themselves at any time during the year. Examples of out of season Gig Boat operations could be visits Naval Vessels or Working Vessel traffic. Gig Boat Services will predominantly be required between April and October each year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98360000 · Marine services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Liverpool Cruise Terminal – Gig Boat Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Liverpool Cruise Terminal – Gig Boat Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.