COV - Vehicle repair body and paint
Details
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 17 April 2023
- Submission
- 22 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Coventry City Council intends to establish a contract with an established motor vehicle body damage repairer for the provision of a body and painting vehicle repair service. The contract will cover all vehicles being operated by Coventry City Council and currently number in the region of 428 vehicles, ranging from cars to large commercial vehicles. Approximate make-up of the Coventry City Council fleet at the time of publishing this Invitation To Tender Additional information: Please register via the Council`s e-procurement system - CSW-JETS https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets CSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. Registration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils'/Authorities' opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2023
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50112100 · Car repair services
- 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
- 50113000 · Repair and maintenance services of buses
- 50113100 · Bus repair services
- 50114000 · Repair and maintenance services of trucks
- 50114100 · Truck repair services
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - Vehicle repair body and paint.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to COV - Vehicle repair body and paint, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
