Waste Collection Services for Portsmouth International Port
Details
- Topic
- Wood waste
- Published
- 11 April 2023
- Submission
- 19 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide waste collection services primarily at Portsmouth International Port ('the port'). The services required relate to the handling of waste generated directly at the port and waste collection requirements of visiting visiting vessels such as cruise vessels. Waste collection services will also be required at the The Camber, Old Portsmouth. The following waste streams require collection: CORE WASTE STREAM REQUIREMENTS: - General waste - non recyclable - General waste - recyclable - Food waste - Cat 1 international food waste - Plastic waste - Paper and cardboard - Glass - Metal (Ferrous and non-ferrous) - Wood waste Non-Core WASTE STREAM REQUIREMENTS: - Cooking oil on pallets and in IBCs - Grease trap - Gas bottles - Incinerator ash - Hazardous waste such as oily rags, paint tins etc. - Medical Waste - Lampsafe - WEEE waste - Scrubber waste The Council is aiming to award the contract on 24th July for contract start on 1st November 2023. The initial contract term will be for 3 years with possibility of extending the term by a further 2 years to a maximum total term of 5 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. Suppliers may submit tenders in respect of one or both of two Lot options, being: - Lot 1 - Core Waste Stream Requirements (Estimate value range £75,000 - £100,000 per annum) - Lot 2 - Core & Non-Core Waste Stream Requirements (Estimate value range £100,000 - £150,000 per annum) The actual value of the contract is variable and will be driven by trade levels at the port which will determine the volume of waste which will require collection, therefore the values stated above are non-binding. The Council may at its sole discretion decide which lot to award from, however it is the Council's preference to award from lot 2 subject to confidence in delivery and affordability. Irrespective of which lot is be awarded from, the Council reserves the right to add / remove types of waste streams and amend volumes of waste to the contract throughout the contract term in order to meet any changes in operational requirements. Suppliers may bid on the basis of utilising sub-contracting arrangements, however the lead supplier / contractor will maintain overall responsibility for delivery of all contract requirements. The procurement timetable is shown below: Contract notice published 11th April 2023 Documents available on In-tend 11th April 2023 Port Site Visit (Compulsory) 27th April 2023 @ 14:00 Clarifications Deadline 5th May 2023 17:00 Tender return deadline 19th May 2023 12:00 Award decision notified to tenderers 10th July 2023 Standstil... Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2023
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03416000 · Wood waste
- 19600000 · Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
- 90511400 · Paper collecting services
- 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
- 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
- 90513400 · Ash disposal services
- 90513500 · Treatment and disposal of foul liquids
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90524000 · Medical waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Collection Services for Portsmouth International Port.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Collection Services for Portsmouth International Port, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
