Awarded contract

The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items

Details

Supplier(s)
Qioptiq Ltd
Value
GBP 9,320,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
12 April 2023

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair of Periscopes Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair of Periscopes, Optronic Equipment and Associated items only. Associated Items shall include but not be limited to, the provision of output specifications. The contract shall be for a 5-year period with 2 x 1 year options, at a value of £9.32m. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during its lifetime. It is considered this requirement can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(i) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to no tenders having been received in response to the previous restricted procedure reference 2020/S 140-345718. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.