Awarded contract

The Provision of Journey Planning Service for TfGM

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
4 years
Published
11 April 2023

Tender description

TfGM is looking to procure a journey planning service which shall have the following elements: A UK wide, multi-modal, point-to-point journey planning engine API, enabling TfGM digital channels to send journey planning search inputs, and receive results containing options for how that journey could be made. A website journey planning user interface which TfGM can embed into it’s tfgm.com website. Integration of TfGM and national transport data sets. An analytics capability enabling TfGM to ingest journey planning service data into a TfGM owned data warehouse or data lake. Keywords: Journey Planner Application

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Journey Planning Service for TfGM, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £67.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.