Awarded contract

The Provision of Care and Support service in Extra Care housing Scheme

Details

Supplier(s)
Hafod Housing
Value
GBP 1,414,044.16
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 April 2023

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council wishes to award the provision of domiciliary care at Llys Ton Extra Care in Kenfig Hill, Bridgend. This is a community based supported accommodation model with 39 purpose built self-contained flats comprising of 8 single and 31 two-bedroom properties, which supports a preventive and reablement agenda, in-line with the wellbeing initiatives as identified within Welsh Government policies and the Social Services and Well-being Act (Wales) 2014. Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council wishes to award the provision of domiciliary care at Llys Ton Extra Care in Kenfig Hill, Bridgend. This is a community based supported accommodation model with 39 purpose built self-contained flats comprising of 8 single and 31 two-bedroom properties, which supports a preventive and reablement agenda, in-line with the wellbeing initiatives as identified within Welsh Government policies and the Social Services and Well-being Act (Wales) 2014. The aim of the service is to enable people to ‘live the best life they want to live’ in an environment where the service is the enabler, and the people are the changers. Supporting independence within the person’s home – to increase the range of options for self-support and targeted assistance to build on their strengths and maintain or improve their quality of life.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Care and Support service in Extra Care housing Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Care and Support service in Extra Care housing Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.