Awarded contract

Services to Support Young People into Learning & Employment (NEET Prevention)

Details

Supplier(s)
Career Connect
Value
GBP 1,453,500
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 April 2023

Tender description

The Authority has appointed a single Supplier to provide services to support young people in Liverpool aged 16-17 and those aged up to 25 with an Education, Health, Care Plan, (EHCP) who are not in education, employment or training (NEET) with the aim of moving those young people into appropriate positive activity. Three strands of engagement services which will be provided. 1. Post 16 progression workers 2. Career coaches 3. Information, advice and guidance officers. Lot 1: The Authority has appointed a single Supplier to provide services to support young people in Liverpool aged 16-17 and those aged up to 25 with an Education, Health, Care Plan, (EHCP) who are not in education, employment or training (NEET) with the aim of moving those young people into appropriate positive activity. Three strands of engagement services which will be provided. 1. Post 16 progression workers 2. Career coaches 3. Information, advice and guidance officers. The initial contract term is 18 months, there is an extension option of up to 18 months. The maximum contract term will not exceed 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Services to Support Young People into Learning & Employment (NEET Prevention).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Services to Support Young People into Learning & Employment (NEET Prevention), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.