Provision of an Employment Land Review and Capacity Study for LB Hillingdon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Avison Young (UK) Limited)
- Value
- GBP 93,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Technical planning services
- Published
- 14 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon ('the Council') has commenced a review of the Local Plan to address the strategic policies held within the London Plan (2021). The Council is looking to undertake an Employment Land Review and Capacity Study in order to support the review of its Local Plan and the subsequent implementation of the Development Plan. The review will provide a more granular understanding of the floorspace needed for employment land, as required under both national and regional policies and guidance. The review should be formed by an understanding of existing and emerging evidence produced at a regional level. The review should utilise the latest industry information from a broad range of sources to present an accurate and applicable picture of the local economy. The previous London Borough of Hillingdon Employment Land Study was completed in 2014. It is considered that an updated assessment of need is required to account for, amongst other things, the latest information on industrial land release/intensification and any wider market changes that have arisen since 2017. The key objectives are; - The production of a local Employment Land Review which evidences the need for industrial and office floorspace to support the review of a new Local Plan. - The production of a local Employment Land Capacity Study which evidences future capacity for new industrial and office floorspace to support the review of a new Local Plan. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon invited allinterested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal, if not registered already, where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 February 2023
- Completed: Award published14 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356400 · Technical planning services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an Employment Land Review and Capacity Study for LB Hillingdon.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of an Employment Land Review and Capacity Study for LB Hillingdon, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
