Awarded contract

Nature and Us Citizens Assembly

Details

Supplier(s)
Natcen
Value
GBP 59,984
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
11 April 2023

Tender description

This is an 8 month to support a citizens assembly, to be held in late 2022, to agree a shared vision for the natural environment of Wales. This will include design, planning, facilitation and delivery of the assembly meetings, as well as communications with the representative group of citizens forming the assembly. The successful contract holder will also capture recommendations and findings into a comprehensive report, as well as the lessons learnt from the process. The successful candidate must have experience of public involvement, running assembly type processes and be equipped with all the skills necessary to complete the task Lot 1: Nature and Us has been involving the people of Wales in developing a vision for the future of the natural environment. We wish to bring all the conversations and involvement undertaken so far together through recruiting a representative group of citizens in Wales to agree on the shared vision for 2050, and the steps / milestones needed to get there. The group will consist of a representative sample of Welsh citizens – reimbursed for their time – to ensure the diversity of views from across Welsh communities are heard, identifying where there is a a consensus, but just as importantly identifying the remaining contentious issues, setting out current understanding of what differences remain.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nature and Us Citizens Assembly.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Nature and Us Citizens Assembly, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.