Awarded contract

Mental Health Peer Support Service within North Ayrshire

Details

Supplier(s)
Penumbra
Value
GBP 320,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 April 2023

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) requires the provision of a mental health peer support service within North Ayrshire. The service provides one-to-one befriending/social support and activity-based group support with the aim of supporting people to engage with their local communities. The service is accessible to adults aged between 18 and 65, residing in North Ayrshire, who have a recognised or diagnosed mental health problem. The anticipated start date is 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend by up to 24 months until 31st March 2027. Extensions will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding. The budget for this contract is 80,000 GPB per annum / 320,000 GPB over the maximum 4 year contract duration. However, the budget includes an anticipated 2.5% increase year on year aligned to the Scottish Living Wage and subject to available Scottish Government settlement. Lot 1: NAC requires the provision of a mental health peer support service within North Ayrshire. The service provides one-to-one befriending/social support and activity-based group support with the aim of supporting people to engage with their local communities. The service is accessible to adults aged between 18 and 65, residing in North Ayrshire, who have a recognised or diagnosed mental health problem. The anticipated start date is 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend by up to 24 months until 31st March 2027. Extensions will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding. The budget for this contract is 80,000 GBP per annum / 320,000 GBP over the maximum 4 year contract duration. However, the budget includes an anticipated 2.5% increase year on year aligned to the Scottish Living Wage and subject to available Scottish Government settlement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Peer Support Service within North Ayrshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.