Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Disposable Procedure Packs

Details

Value
GBP 11,000,000
Topic
Dressing packs
Published
14 April 2023

Tender description

The Supply of Disposable Procedure Packs Lot 1: General Surgery and Vascular Surgery The packs covered in Lot 1 will include: Minor Pack, Major Abdominal, Major Colorectal, Laparoscopic, Rectal, Breast and Varicose Veins (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 2: Orthopaedics The packs covered in Lot 2 will include: Hip, Knee, Shoulder, Arthroscopy, Hand, Foot, ACL (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 3: Gynaecology and Obstetrics The packs covered in Lot 3 will include: Hysteroscopy, Gynaecology Abdominal, Gynaecology Vaginal, C-Section, TVT, Perineal Tear (This list is not exhaustive Lot 4: Urology The packs covered in Lot 4 will include: TUR, Cystoscopy, Laser, Renal (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 5: ENT, Plastic and Dental Surgery The packs covered in Lot 5 will include: Minor Ear, Major Ear, Nasal, Head and Neck, Minor Plastics, Major Plastics, Cleft, Burns Pack, Dental (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 6: Cardio-Thoracic The packs covered in Lot 6 will include: Angioplasty, CABG, Valve Replacement, Thoracic (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 7: Cath Lab and Radiology The packs covered in Lot 7 will include: Cath Lab, Pacing, Radiology, Interventional Radiology, Angio (Manifold) (This list is not exhaustive). Lot 8: Neurosurgery The packs covered in Lot 8 will include: Craniotomy, Laminectomy, Shunt (This list is not exhaustive). Lot 9: Ophthalmology The packs covered in Lot 9 will include: Cataract, Vitreo-retinal, General Ophthalmic, Minor Ophthalmic (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 10: Specialist Packs The packs covered in Lot 10 will include: CVC, Epidural, Spinal, Anaesthetics, Catheter, Suture Removal, ICU, Dressing, Cannulation (This list is not exhaustive) Lot 11: Mini Competition Option Lot 11 facilitates the provision to re-open competition through a Mini Competition option where the Authorities can tailor a bespoke specification to accommodate their requirements and contractually commit in advance to purchasing a specified value and/or volume of their requirements, or HealthTrust Europe GPO Members, who wish to aggregated their spend and contractually commit to purchasing a specified value and/or volume of their requirements for a minimum period of 24 months to drive price efficiencies. To be eligible for Lot 11 the tenderer must be awarded on to at least 1 lot of lots 1-10.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141116 · Dressing packs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Disposable Procedure Packs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.