Closed tender

Contract for the Provision of Mental Health Rehabilitation Services (Lot 1 - Preston)

Details

Value
GBP 13,900,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 April 2023
Submission
16 May 2023

Tender description

Mental Health Rehabilitation Services is an intermediate short-term service of up to 2 years, for adults with needs in relation to their mental health. The focus of the Service will be firmly on promoting rehabilitation and recovery in a supported housing setting. It will provide specialist time-limited support, which will lead to individuals making choices, taking control, progressing to independent living, social inclusion and wellbeing. The Mental Health Rehabilitation Service is a cost-effective and 'least restrictive' way of reducing hospital stays, avoiding admissions to mental health wards and reducing residential and nursing placements. This will support people to live more independently in the community to aid recovery and support community participation. The service will be provided to people with care and support needs who: • Meet the national eligibility threshold for care and support as set out in the Care and Support (Eligibility Criteria) Regulations 2014 for the Care Act 2014; and where the health and social care needs are best meet by mental health rehabilitation; and • Are deemed to be ordinarily resident within the administrative area of Lancashire County Council. Lot 1: Lot 1 Preston Lot 2: Lot 2 Burnley awaiting contract award - award information to be published at a later date. Additional information: Lot 2 Burnley awaiting contract award - award information to be published at a later date. Lot 1: Lot 1 Preston Lot 2: Lot 2 Burnley awaiting contract award - award information to be published at a later date. Additional information: Lot 2 Burnley awaiting contract award - award information to be published at a later date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2023

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Mental Health Rehabilitation Services (Lot 1 - Preston).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Mental Health Rehabilitation Services (Lot 1 - Preston), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.