To Undertake Felling Operations for LIFE In The Ravines Project
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Sheffield Tree Care Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17,700
- Topic
- Forestry services
- Published
- 5 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The five year LIFE in the Ravines project is an exciting partnership undertaking, centred within the ravine woodlands of the Peak District Dales Special Area of Conservation (SAC). This pioneering project has received funding from the European Union's LIFE Programme, to restore these ravine woodlands and mitigate the effects of ash dieback (ADB). Led by Natural England, the UK Government's adviser for the natural environment in England, the project partnership comprises of Chatsworth Estate, Derbyshire Wildlife Trust, Staffordshire Wildlife Trust and the National Trust. To achieve the objectives of optimising conditions for a healthy woodland canopy, the project requires the assistance of suitably skilled operatives to undertake tree clearance operations by 3rd March 2023 across a number of woodland areas in the Peak District Dales SAC. Operatives will have experience of felling infected Ash trees and will be able to produce appropriate risk assessments which all operatives will adhere to. It is anticipated that these areas will be mainly, but not exclusively, in Dovedale To apply please respond to the attached Request for Quotation and associated documents. Email your response to richard.hennessey@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 12:00 on January 12th 2023. To arrange a site inspection visit, email or phone Richard Hennessey. Email: richard.hennessey@naturalengland.gov.uk Tel: 07769 139449
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 March 2023
- Completed: Award published5 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to To Undertake Felling Operations for LIFE In The Ravines Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to To Undertake Felling Operations for LIFE In The Ravines Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
