Awarded contract

Residential and Therapeutic Services for Children and Young People in Flintshire

Details

Value
GBP 9,553,728.55
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 April 2023

Tender description

Flintshire Children’s Services is looking to award its Residential and Therapeutic Support Service, which currently provides the following services : - Arosfa Disability Service – offering long term or short term residential breaks at which include overnight, mid-week and weekend stays for children and young people with profound disabilities - Repatriation and Prevention (RAP) – early intervention service to stabilise family home or foster placements to prevent breakdown or those who are suitable to be repatriated to their home community in Flintshire - Flintshire Family Project – provides planned therapeutic interventions to families with children who are most likely to be at risk of harm or to be accommodated by the local authority. Lot 1: The services to be provided under the contract are residential services at Arosfa, and therapeutic services to children , young people and their families. The current services are detailed below. These reflect the services to be delivered under the contract in providing high quality support and development for people, offering value for money and delivering outcomes to meet the needs of the local population. Arosfa The Arosfa service meets a wide range of purposes. It gives young people an opportunity to spend time away from home, preparing them for future independent living and it gives them an opportunity to socialise outside of school with friends in a new environment. More importantly, it provides an opportunity for parents and carers to get a much-needed break and spend quality time with other family members and this provision for some families is crucial in keeping families together. The provision of 2 beds for long term residents reduces reliance on expensive Out of County placements, and supports the Welsh Government priority to reduce the number of children looked after who are placed outside their local area. RAP The service provides therapeutic support including counselling, Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT), play and art therapies to help explore the issues children and young people want to. These interventions build resilience and give all involved the skills to develop a successful placement, which as a result, positively impacts on the young person’s education and well-being. Sessions can be run with young people on their own, or with their family or foster carers. The service works to intervene early and stabilise the family home or foster placements in order to prevent placement breakdown or those who are suitable to be repatriated to their home community in Flintshire and Wrexham. Flintshire Family Project -Therapeutic service This is a highly specialised service delivered by a team of counsellors, skilled in a range of psychological therapies to intervene and support young victims of sexual and physical abuse or children who have witnessed serious domestic violence within their own home. The contract is for a term of 5 years until 31st March 2028. The contract may be extended by Agreement at the end of this period for up to 2 further years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Flintshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

258 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Residential and Therapeutic Services for Children and Young People in Flintshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Residential and Therapeutic Services for Children and Young People in Flintshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.