Research and Healthcare Resources (RAHR) for Technology Outcomes
Details
- Buyer
- Genomics England
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 4 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Genomics England is a company wholly owned and funded by the Department for Health & Social Care. GEL's vision is a world where everyone benefits from genomic healthcare. Where genomic data and research are translated rapidly into clinical interpretations, insights, and actions, driving better patient outcomes and lower healthcare costs. To capitalise on the opportunities within the genomic healthcare sector, and to support the delivery of the government's strategy over the next several years, GEL will be developing its services to increase its value offering and keep pace within rapidly growing biotech and life science sectors. Delivering our aims will involve multiple projects and programmes focused on making improvements in different areas. GEL's internal expertise will not always be sufficient to realise the required outcomes therefore GEL will draw on external partners with the necessary expertise and capacity to support delivery by establishing a framework of partners to supply the following types of services: Data services Bioengineering services Engineering services IT strategy and architecture services Management services Additional specialist technology and healthcare resources This Prior Information Notice is issued to notify all interested potential partners of a potential procurement to establish a framework agreement in line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is envisaged that the framework would be in place for a minimum of 2 years (potentially up to 4 years). The framework will encompass Research and Healthcare Resource providers to deliver technology outcome-based projects. The framework will have multiple supplier partners and have a number of different Lots. Suppliers will be able to bid for one or multiple Lots either as a single entity or in collaboration with other organisations. This is not a call for competition and a further Contract Notice will be issued to begin a formal procurement procedure. Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_846 A market consultation event will be held on 18 April 2023 and suppliers registered on the e-tendering portal will be contacted with more information regarding this.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published4 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Genomics England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 72212331 · Project management software development services
- 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
- 72222000 · Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@genomics-england.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research and Healthcare Resources (RAHR) for Technology Outcomes.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Research and Healthcare Resources (RAHR) for Technology Outcomes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Genomics England.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 231£2.0bn
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
