Awarded contract

Purchase of Apheresis Machines, ongoing Maintenance and Consumables

Details

Supplier(s)
Terumo BCT
Value
GBP 402,667.14
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
7 April 2023

Tender description

The South Wales Blood and Marrow Transplant (SWBMT) Programme serves adults and children in the catchment area of mid, west and south Wales, accounting for nearly 80% of the Welsh population. It consists of a Clinical Programme supported by Collection and Processing Facilities. Of the 53 transplant centres in the UK and Eire, the SWBMT Programme is one of the few whose activities cover the entire spectrum of clinical, collection, processing, and storage services. The service is delivered across two Local Health Boards – Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) and Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB). The Collection Facility, within which apheresis activity is conducted, is based at CVUHB with adult and paediatric collection units at the University Hospital of Wales and the Children’s Hospital for Wales, respectively. All apheresis technology must therefore be approved for use in the United Kingdom in both children and adults across the range of services currently provided. The Programme is accredited by JACIE (the Joint Accreditation Committee of the ISCT and EBMT) and licensed by the HTA (Human Tissue Authority), licence number 11094, for all activities pursuant to the Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) Regulations 2007 and the Human Tissue Act 2004. The SWBMT has received capital funding for the purchase of three new Apheresis machines and as such, the NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a contract for the Purchase of three Apheresis Machines as well as ongoing Maintenance. A separate lot is advertised under this Procurement for the supply of the compatible consumables. Lot 1: Purchase of Apheresis Machines and ongoing Maintenance Under this lot, the Health Board is seeking to award the Purchase of three Apheresis Machines with ongoing Maintenance for 5 years after one year warranty Lot 2: Purchase of Apheresis Consumables Under this lot, the Health Board is seeking to establish a contract for the provision of apheresis consumables

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of Apheresis Machines, ongoing Maintenance and Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of Apheresis Machines, ongoing Maintenance and Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.