Awarded contract

Provision of Health Record Scanning and Digitisation Services

Details

Topic
Scanning services
Published
3 April 2023

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a contract for the provision of health record scanning and digitisation services. HDUHB faces the ongoing challenge of demands for space to deliver services and an overall transition towards a paperless or paper-light organisation, is an integral element of the Health Board’s Digital Response, and the advancement of the Board towards digital maturity. It is also a key enabler to many other elements of the Digital Response, and also the Health & Care Strategy. Embracing digital will see HDUHB remove digital friction, implement enabling technologies, ensure technology is aligned to roles, and enable high quality data at the point of care. Additionally, describing the digitisation of patient interactions and the automation of related processes, enabling the sharing of data across the clinical systems. As such, HDUHB is moving to a Digital Health Record, rather than physical paper patient record. Therefore, require the block scanning of a number of historic recent non-active records, These digitally scanned records need to be easily retrievable and compatible with HDUHB’s Electronic Document and Records Management System (“EDRMS”). The NHS London Procurement Partnership (“LPP”) ‘Digital Document Solutions’ (“DDS”) (NHS LPP Ref: DDS) framework provides a compliant route to source digital document solutions. The preferred contract structure proposed is one that will allow the Health Board to utilise services from one (1) provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79999100 · Scanning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Health Record Scanning and Digitisation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,081
    £147.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.