Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Metalwork and Engineering Class Materials for Post Primary Schools, Youthreach & VTOS Centres in WWETB
Details
- Topic
- Rubber and plastic materials
- Published
- 6 April 2023
- Submission
- 8 May 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
This public procurement competition relates to the establishment of a Multi Party Framework ("Framework") for the supply and delivery of metalwork and engineering class materials for use by students and teachers in metalwork and engineering classes at second level schools and centres. The goods which form part of this contract will be used by schools to deliver Junior Cycle technology programmes including the Junior Certificate Vocational Programme and the Leaving Certificate and Leaving Certificate Applied programme and programmes for Further Education and Training Services. Appendix 2 lists the primary requirements for consumable materials for the courses. The quantities required will vary depending on usage, wear, and tear etc., the list is based on Department of Education and Skills requirements at this time and may in time be subject to some additions or omissions. It is important to note that the equipment must be fit for purpose meeting the requirements of the Metalwork and Engineering Teachers/ Instructors delivering tuition and training to students/apprentices in a school/trainee workshop environment. This list is not exhaustive. It is the intention of the Contracting Authority to establish a Multi-Supplier Framework from which call-off contracts may be drawn down from the following methods 1) Cascade call off method (first ranked supplier), 2) by ‘request for quotes’ to all panelled members or 3) Mini-competition where all panelled framework members receive a Supplementary Request for Tender. It is expected this method of drawdown will be used where a school/centre defines their requirements over a period of time will be run by the school/ centre as requirements arise over the lifetime of the Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2023
About the buyer
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19500000 · Rubber and plastic materials
- 24911200 · Adhesives
- 42630000 · Metal-working machine tools
- 42631000 · Machine tools for finishing metals
- 42637000 · Machine tools for drilling, boring or milling metal
- 42637100 · Machine tools for drilling metal
- 42637200 · Machine tools for boring metal
- 42637300 · Machine tools for milling metal
- 42638000 · Metal-working machining centre
- 42640000 · Machine tools for working hard materials except metals
- 42665000 · Metal-spraying machinery
- 42674000 · Parts and accessories for metal-working machine tools
- 42676000 · Parts of hand tools
- 43700000 · Machinery for metallurgy and associated parts
- 43710000 · Metal-rolling machinery
- 43711000 · Parts of metal-rolling machinery
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44190000 · Miscellaneous construction materials
- 44192000 · Other miscellaneous construction materials
- 44315200 · Welding materials
- 44315300 · Soldering or brazing materials
- 44315310 · Soldering materials
- 44423800 · Metal stamps
- 44500000 · Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs
- 44511000 · Hand tools
- 44512000 · Miscellaneous hand tools
- 44533000 · Copper fasteners
- 44810000 · Paints
- 45262670 · Metalworking
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Metalwork and Engineering Class Materials for Post Primary Schools, Youthreach & VTOS Centres in WWETB.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Metalwork and Engineering Class Materials for Post Primary Schools, Youthreach & VTOS Centres in WWETB, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
