Management and operator of Watford Market
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Saunders Markets
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Retail trade services
- Published
- 6 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Watford Borough Council is seeking a provider to Manage and Operate its Market in the Town Centre. The provider will be required to carry out all elements of the Market service which shall include the on street market and undercover market units. The provider will be responsible for ensuring there is adequate personnel and supervision (as set out in this specification) to carry out these task in order to meet the performance requirements set out in the tender documents. The requirements include: Cleaning, Securitiy, Facilities and Site Management, Waste management, Trader Liaison, Financial Management, Marketing, innovation and management reporting. Lot 1: Watford Borough Council is seeking a provider to Manage and Operate its Market in the Town Centre. The provider will be required to carry out all elements of the Market service which shall include the on street market and undercover market units. The provider will be responsible for ensuring there is adequate personnel and supervision (as set out in this specification) to carry out these task in order to meet the performance requirements set out in the tender documents. The requirements include: Cleaning, Securitiy, Facilities and Site Management, Waste management, Trader Liaison, Financial Management, Marketing, innovation and management reporting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2023
- Completed: Award published6 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Watford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55900000 · Retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management and operator of Watford Market.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Watford Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
