Awarded contract

Low Rise Fire Doors and Fire Stopping - Surveys

Details

Value
GBP 56,896
Topic
Building surveying services
Published
4 April 2023

Tender description

Following the installation of fire doors and fire stopping to tower blocks across North Lanarkshire, the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service have supported the Councils proposal to install fire doors and fire stopping through compartment walls to low rise blocks to enable maximum levels of health and safety within it housing estate. It is essential that the Council, as owners of these properties assure itself that these buildings are safe and remain compliant with the highest standards of safety. Work consists of renewing front doors to all flats, common area door screens, fire stopping and fire escape doors to current standard where required. - The specification and costs of this exercise have been taken to a stage where the Council can commence the remedial works agreed with our colleagues in Building Standards and the SFRS. However, there remains a possibility of this changing due to ongoing consultation into fire safety within the Scottish and Westminster governments - Changes to the Housing (Scotland) Act in February 2019 now require all properties have the following: - at least one smoke alarm installed in the room most frequently used for general daytime living purposes, - at least one smoke alarm in every circulation space on each storey, such as hallways and landings, - at least one heat alarm installed in every kitchen, - all alarms should be ceiling mounted and interlinked. - a maximum age of ten years for alarms; and, - carbon monoxide detectors. The requirements within this contract is to provider associate building survey services and inspections to undertake the above noted works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315300 · Building surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Low Rise Fire Doors and Fire Stopping - Surveys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Low Rise Fire Doors and Fire Stopping - Surveys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.