Closed tender

Hire of Christmas / Festive Lighting Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
6 April 2023
Submission
28 April 2023

Tender description

Wellington is a town in Somerset with a population of around 16,500. The town is the host of a large and varied selection of independent traders and stores. The Town Council provide a scheme of festive lighting each year within the town centre (High Street, South Street, Fore Street & North Street) as well as Rockwell Green and a tree at Tonedale. The Council's Town Centre Committee oversees the festive lighting. The Council is seeking tenders for the rental of a range of motifs, light strings, and icicle lights. The contract length will be 3 years commencing in 2023. The objective of the contract will be to produce an innovative and energy efficient illuminated display/decorations package, using the established infrastructure. The contract will include the design, supply, delivery, and storage of the entire scheme. The contract for installation will be tendered for separately. If the tenderer would like to make a submission for installation the appropriate notice is available to view on the Contracts Finder website. The colouring for the scheme should be white and gold except the lights in Rockwell Green which should be multi coloured. Tenderers may submit more than one scheme if they so wish but these should be in separate envelopes according to the instructions laid out in the tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 April 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 April 2023

About the buyer

WELLINGTON TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of Christmas / Festive Lighting Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to WELLINGTON TOWN COUNCIL.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.