ESPH CS RDC Construction Site Inspector (ESPH584)
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 6 April 2023
- Submission
- 27 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Blackfriars site in Battle has been identified in the Council's local planning documents and Corporate Plan as a site for residential development for many years. The site is approximately 16 hectares (40 acres) in size, though only around 7 hectares are considered suitable for development. Past attempts to develop the site as a whole have been unsuccessful, principally due to complex topography and ground conditions. Development of this site is predicated on the delivery of a new spine road, traversing the site from north to south which would facilitate residential development. Breheny Civil Engineering ("Breheny") have been contracted by Rother District Council ("the Council") for the delivery of the spine road which connects The Spinney and Harrier Lane. These works have been progressing on site since April 2022. To ensure that works on the spine road are meeting technical standards of the contract the Council are seeking a Construction Site Inspector with experience in civil engineering works and working with NEC contracts. Full details are available in the tender documents. Additional information: The tendering process is being carried out on the South East Shared Services e-Sourcing Portal (https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing). Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2023
About the buyer
Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH CS RDC Construction Site Inspector (ESPH584).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH CS RDC Construction Site Inspector (ESPH584), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rother District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
