Environmental Services 2023 – Highways Services (EPR 2122-201)
Details
- Value
- GBP 81,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 3 April 2023
- Submission
- 28 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Highways Maintenance Works contract: Planned Highways Maintenance and Highways Schemes; Reactive Highways Maintenance; emergency call-out; and Cyclical and Reactive Gully cleansing. The Highways Maintenance services will be split into two lots with two separate contracts as further detailed below. This contracts will initially be for 7 years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years in 1 year increments subject to performance. The intended start date for the contracts is 1st of April 2023 subject to change in accordance with the Invitation to Tender documentation. The estimated value stated in II.1.5 is the estimated combined value for both of the Lots. More information about the estimated value of the Lots is provided in V1.3 Lot 1: Area 1 - North Highways Maintenance Works contract: Planned Highways Maintenance and Highways Schemes; Reactive Highways Maintenance including emergency call-out; and, Cyclical and Reactive Gully cleansing. Scope of Highways Maintenance Works contract Lot 1: (i) Planned schemes and planned maintenance work in area 1 of the borough (ii) Reactive repairs across the whole of the borough (iii) Emergency call-out service across the whole of the borough (iv) Cyclical and Reactive Gully Cleansing across the whole of the borough (viii) Occasional planned schemes and planned maintenance work in the area 2 (South) of the borough – with no guarantee that any such work will be given Area 1 and Area 2 are further described in Schedule 7(1) of the Contract which is included as Appendix P of the Invitation to Tender Documents and which can be obtained from the website address in section I.3 Lot 2: Area 2 - South Highways Maintenance Works contract: Planned Highways Maintenance and Highways Schemes; Reactive Highways Maintenance. Scope of Highways Maintenance Works contract Lot 2: (i)Planned schemes and maintenance work in area 2 (South) of the borough (ii)Occasional reactive repair work across the whole of the borough – with no guarantee that any such work will be given (iii)Occasional planned schemes and planned maintenance work in area 1 (North) of the borough – with no guarantee that any such work will be given Area 1 and Area 2 are further described in Schedule 7(1) of the Contract which is included as Appendix P of the Invitation to Tender Documents and which can be obtained from the website address in section I.3
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2022
- Completed: Tender published3 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental Services 2023 – Highways Services (EPR 2122-201).
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental Services 2023 – Highways Services (EPR 2122-201), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
